1. 뉴스/공지사항
  2. 유용한 사이트링크



Renew Your DACA

조회 수 17756 추천 수 0 2014.06.05 09:06:30

http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/consideration-deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-process/renew-your-daca


Renew Your DACA

If your initial two-year grant of deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) is expiring, you may request a renewal. This page explains how to request a renewal.  

If this is the first time you are requesting DACA, go to Request DACA for the First Time . You can also find information in our Frequently Asked Questions.

Who Can Renew

You may request a renewal if you continue to meet the initial DACA guidelines and you:

  • Did not depart the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012, without advance parole;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since you submitted your most recent DACA request that was approved; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

When to Renew

You should submit your renewal request about 120 days (4 months) before your current period of deferred action will expire. If you submit your request more than 150 days (5 months) before your current period expires, USCIS may reject it and return it to you with instructions to resubmit it closer to the expiration date.

How to Renew

  • Complete and sign:
  • Follow the instructions on all three forms to submit them to USCIS. There is a $380 filing fee for Form I-765 and an $85 biometric services (fingerprints and photo) fee, so the total cost is $465.

Additional Documents

Do not submit any additional documents at the time you request renewal unless:

  • You have new documents involving removal proceedings or criminal history that you did not already submit to USCIS in a previously approved DACA request.

USCIS may request additional documents or statements to verify information provided in support of requests for renewal of DACA. We may contact other government agencies, education institutions, employers, or other entities in order to verify information. 

If you knowingly and willfully provide materially false information on Form I-821D, you will be committing a felony punishable by a fine or up to five years in prison, or both (see 18 U.S.C. Section 1001.) In addition, you may be placed into removal proceedings.


Renewing DACA After Your Current Period Expires

If your current period of DACA expires before you receive a renewal:

You will:Unless you:
Accrue unlawful presence for any time between the periods of deferred action

Were under 18 years of age at the time you submitted your renewal request

Not be authorized to work in the United States regardless of your age at the time of filing

Receive a new Employment Authorization Document from USCIS

Note: If USCIS is unexpectedly delayed in processing your renewal request, we may provide deferred action and employment authorization for a short period of time until we finish processing your request. We may do this if you filed your request at least 120 days before your current period of deferred action and employment authorization expire.

Last Reviewed/Updated: 06/04/2014

List of Articles
번호 제목 조회 수sort
81 미국에서 결혼은 어떠한 절차를 밟아야 법적 효력이 있을까 39181
80 영주권 카드 갱신, 재발급 신청서 접수주소 변경 35055
79 I-90 영주권 재발급 갱신 신청 접수처 변경 32337
78 SEVIS 관련 정보 -이민세관국 (ICE) 31563
77 불체자 운전면허 가능 30035
76 Hurricane Sandy Closes Multiple Offices 28783
75 시민권 신청서 (N-400) 접수처 변경 (1/22/2009) 28459
74 House G.O.P. Open to Residency for Illegal Immigrants 27645
73 취업이민청원 (I-140) 급행서비스 시행 27593
72 I-130 가족이민페티션 접수주소 변경 27424